Acceleration North Athletes

Current Hockey Athletes

Justin Braun – NHL, San Jose Sharks
Tim Hambly – German Hockey League
Gabbie Hughes – UMD Bulldogs
Taylor Turnquist – 2 time national champ – Clarkson University
Sena Hanson – Brown University
Kenzie Wylie – Saint Cloud State Hockey
Brieja Parent – UMD commit
Ellen Nelson – Mankato State commit
Calla Frank – White Bear 2019 Senior Goalie of the year Going to Mankato State next year
Sydney Shearen – White Bear Lake forward. Going to U of M next season
Claudia Verkerke – Bemidji State Hockey
Sam Auman – St Thomas girls hockey
Hanna Zavoral – UWEC Hockey
Paige Anderson – Andover girls hockey – Going to Bemidji State next year

Team Training center for Roseville Youth hockey and Blaine youth hockey associations

Crashed ice skaters: – World Champion Amanda Trunzo, Matt Johnson, TJ Aubrecht, Derek Abrahamson, and Justin Hubble

Sprinting Athletes  and Teams

Rachel Norton– All time scoring leader and All American soccer at Bemidji Statec
Fire 98 Women’s Soccer team – WPSL  women’s semi-professional soccer team
Payton Shafer – Cottage Grove Football – SDSU Football commit
Connor Larson – UMD Rugby – National Champion
Carly Walker– MTA player and Nebraska Cornhusker Soccer commit
Kenzie Ternes – Augustana soccer commit
Justice Spriggs – Hamline QB- Set all time passing records in 2018
Zach and Josh Ojile – UMD football
Nicky Ridenour – Nationally ranked tennis player  – Roseville HS
Suni Lee – Midwest Gymnastics – 2019 National Team member – Auburn Commit
Lyden Saltness –  Midwest Gymnastics – Elite level- 2019 Uneven Bars National Champion – Auburn Commit
Josh Sampson – Mounds View HS- 2018 State champ in 300 M hurdles – Treadmill record 25.6 mph
Alex Kelner – U of M Track – Treadmill runner up  with 25.5 mph
Josh Phelps – Mankato Track – 2019 National qualifier
Ryan Sully – Augustana Track
Hunter Heck – Nationally ranked tennis player from Mounds View
Sarah Burnham – Michigan State Big 10 player of year/All time Big 10 scoring record at Big 10 Tourney – Qualified for 2019 LPGA tour
Phil Ebner – Miami University golfer

Training center for Northern Impact JO, Centennial Volleyball Club, and HYPE Volleyball Club

Ultimate Frisbee Teams

MN Wind Chill Professional Ultimate Frisbee team – AUDL
3 time National Champion/ 1 time World Champion  Mixed team – Drag N Thrust
2016 National Champion U of M Grey Duck
2018 National Champion Women’s Masters Team  – Surly Cougars
2018 National Champion MIXED Ultimate Team – Hey Babe

Club teams:  MSP, BIRD, POP, No Touching, Sub Zero, Mojo, Spirit Fowl, U of M Ninjas, U of M Ugly Ducklings, The BODY,

Mounds View HS, Edina HS, Lakeville North HS, Great River Academy Girls

Amanda Trunzo

Amanda Trunzo

Gabby Hughes

Justin Braun